Chat panel: Difference between revisions
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Channel !! Color !! Notes | ! Channel !! Color !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Normal || get chat text/panel background color code || | | Normal || get chat text/panel background color code || <code>no slash commands</code><br>Displays messages to/from other characters within proximity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shout || get chat text/panel background color code || <code>/shout [message]</code>Displays messages to/from all online characters on the server. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Party || get chat text/panel background color code || <code>/party [message]</code>Displays messages to/from all characters in the party. | ||
|- | |||
| Guild || get chat text/panel background color code || <code>/guild [messge]</code>Displays messages to/from all online characters in the guild. | |||
|- | |||
| Whisper || get chat text/panel background color code || <code>/whisper <Name> [message]</code>Displays messages sent directly to the character or directly to another character. | |||
|- | |||
| System || get chat text/panel background color code || Displays game tips and server-wide notifications, like when certain [[world boss]]es are spawning. | |||
|- | |||
| Damage || get chat text/panel background color code || Displays damage, healing, and skills used in combat for the character and other characters in the party. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:34, 20 June 2025
Warning:
The chat panel (or chat window) is a user interface element that allows sending messages to players, parties, or guilds, and displays various in-game messages. Additionally, chat-commands can be executed to perform a number of actions, including /bind or /revive.
Channels
| Channel | Color | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | get chat text/panel background color code | no slash commandsDisplays messages to/from other characters within proximity. |
| Shout | get chat text/panel background color code | /shout [message]Displays messages to/from all online characters on the server.
|
| Party | get chat text/panel background color code | /party [message]Displays messages to/from all characters in the party.
|
| Guild | get chat text/panel background color code | /guild [messge]Displays messages to/from all online characters in the guild.
|
| Whisper | get chat text/panel background color code | /whisper <Name> [message]Displays messages sent directly to the character or directly to another character.
|
| System | get chat text/panel background color code | Displays game tips and server-wide notifications, like when certain world bosses are spawning. |
| Damage | get chat text/panel background color code | Displays damage, healing, and skills used in combat for the character and other characters in the party. |
Mechanics
- press enter to initiate, enter again to send text/command
- toggle on/off channels
- click-drag to separate channels into additional chat panels